The Building

Description

90-91 St Stephen’s Green is a four-storey over lower ground floor modern second generation office building with a mid-terrace Georgian façade.

The property was extended and redeveloped in the 1980’s and provides for under croft car parking below four stories of office accommodation. The building extends to a NIA of c. 2,470 sq.m. and enjoys extensive views of St Stephen’s Green to the front and the Iveagh Gardens to the rear of the property.

The property for sale also includes the ground floor access from 89 St Stephen’s Green (ramp) and access to the car park but not the upper floors.

Rectangular regular floor plates average 493 sq.m. net lettable area and are designed with a core located in a central position featuring two passenger lifts with ladies and gents toilet accommodation and stairwell. The central location of the core allows for the floor plates to be split if required, providing flexibility to the landlord when marketing the space and to tenants when space planning.

25 car spaces are provided at lower ground level equating to a generous car park ratio of approx. 1:100 sq.m. of office accommodation when compared to modern City Centre provision of 1:400 sq.m.

Specification

  • Solid flooring with junction boxes throughout
  • Suspended ceilings with recessed lighting
  • VRF Air conditioning
  • Kitchenette facilities (each floor)
  • Comms room
  • 2 x 8 person passenger lifts
  • Ladies & Gents Toilets
  • Shower & changing room facilities
  • Fire/Security Alarm
  • CCTV

Schedule of Accommodation

All measurements have been presented in accordance with the RICS Professional Statement – RICS Property Measurement (2nd Edition) that incorporates the International Property Measurement Standards (IPMS). A copy of the measured survey is available in the dataroom.

FloorSq. m (NIA)Sq. ft (NIA)
Lower Ground224.92,420
Ground687.17,395
First562.96,059
Second544.55,860
Third450.94,853
Total2,470.326,590

Total gross internal area equates to 3,312.8 sq.m./ 35,658 sq.ft.
*Please note the above floor areas should be verified independently.
Site Area c.0.32 Acres.

Occupational Lease Summary

TenantSq. mLease CommenceTermLease EndBreakCar SpacesTotal Rent Passing
Standard Life Employee Services Ltd2470.315/09/201110 years14/09/202115/09/201625€1,250,000

Re-Development/Refurbishment Opportunity

The existing lease with Standard Life Employee Services Ltd provides for a Deed of Renunciation next September. This will facilitate vacant possession of the entire property with an opportunity for a successful purchaser to redevelop the subject property.

Zoning

Under Dublin City Development Plan 2016-2022 the property is located in an area zoned Objective Z8, “to protect the existing architectural and civic design character, and to allow only for limited expansion consistent with the conservation objective”.

Floor Plans

Rectangular efficient floor plates that are designed with a core located in a central position between modern and Georgian office elements.